Record of Service


Inaugural Meeting of the Centre 24th September 1961
The year of service is the year following the AGM when elected


Officers


CHAIRMAN
T C J Schofield
1962
G H Atkin
1963-64
R J Myall
1965-67
D R Newbold
1968-70
W F Ireland
1971
J H Radford
1972-74
K.F Gibson
1975-77
W Peck
1978-80
H Ford
1981-83
R B Brown
1984-86
B Burkey
1987-89
K Robinson
1990-92
N Hunt
1993-95
R Pannell
1996-97
K Redgate
1998-99
S Bridges
2000-02
S Skelhorn
2003-04
R Hitch
2005-07
PA Rookes
2008-10
J Carlile
2011-13
K Redgate
2014
G Hitch
2015-16
S Widdowson
2017-2019
M Charlton
2020-

VICE CHAIRMAN
G H Atkin
1962
R J Knowles
1963
P J C Pierpont
1964
D R Newbold
1965-67
R Clarke
1968
W F Ireland
1969-70
J H Radford
1971
K F Gibson/P Owen
1972-74
W Peck
1975-77
B Avill
1978
H Ford
1979-80
B Burkey
1981-83
B White
1984-85
B Burkey
1986
K Robinson
1987-89
P Lloyd
1990-91
N Hunt
1992
P J Ward
1993
R Pannell
1995
F Johnson
1996
K Redgate
1997
S Bridges
1998-99
T Mead
2000-01
S Skelhorn
2002
S Hallam
2003-04
M Bridges
2005-07
S Purdy
2010-11
S Yeomans
2012-13
S Purdy
2013-14
D Brookes
2015-2017
M Charlton
2018-2019
HON. SECRETARY
C B Good
1962-69
J H Lovett
1970-77
R B Brown
1978-83
J G Newham
1984-94
P J Ward
1995-99
J Carlile
2000-02
R Hitch
2003-04
A Smalley
2005-07
P Lloyd
2008-10
G Hitch
2011-12
J Guest
2013
J Wood
2014
T Orchard
2015-

HON. TREASURER
A Cockin
1962-65
R Clarke
1966-67
R J Myall
1968-75
E Fewster
1976-78
B Avill
1979-82
A S Wiggins
1983-95
R J Skevington
1996-01
T Mead
2002-06
J Carlile
2007-10
J Tomkinson
2011-

HON. Rally Secretary
R J Myall
1964
C D Metcalfe
1965-67
J H Lovett
1968-69
H C Brownlow
1970-71
D Lowe
1972-74
R B Brown
1975-77
H Ford
1978
K F Gibson
1979-80
B White
1981-83
K Redgate
1984
P J Ward
1985-86
S J Tiplady
1987-88
B Linacre
1990
R Haines
1991
R Pannell
1992-94
K Redgate
1995-96
B Smith
1997
P Lloyd
1989, 1998-2007
K Whitby
2008
J.A Guest
2009-2010
J Guest
2011
I.Pilgrim
2012-13
A Newcombe
2013-15
I Pilgrim
2016
G Bishop
2017
M Coope
2018-2020
M Critchley
2021-
HON. SOCIAL SECRETARY
R J Knowles
1962
D R Cartlidge
1963-65
W F Ireland
1966-68
P Owen
1969-70
G H Wardle
1971-75
M Marriot
1976-77
M Rivington
1978-79
J Berwick
1980-81
H Tomlinson
1982
D W Newham
1983-86
D M Cook
1987-88
N Hunt
1989-91
C Potter
1992
J Brown
1993-94
C Potter
1995
S Bridges
1996-97
K Revill
1998
T Mead
1999
P Button
2000
Steve Skelhorn
2001
Sue Skelhorn
2002
C Needham
2003-04
P Rookes
2005-07
J Guest
2008-10
A Carlile
2011-13
P Fletcher
2013-14
S Widdowson
2015
A Newcombe
2016-2020

HON. Sports Officer
G Ince
1973
A Stanton
1974-75
T Richardson
1977-78
M Stone
1977-78
B Burkey
1979
A S Wiggins
1980-82
J G Newham
1983
D G Brown
1984-86
A Bullock
1987-89
S G Norman
1990-91
H Burrows
1992
R W Elliott
1993
J Bolus
1994
S G Norman
1995
S Skelhorn
1996-98
S Hallam
1999-01
S Yeomans
2002
J Crocker
2003
P Stewart
2004
D Smalley
2005-07
I Pilgrim
2008-09, 2011
J.Wallhead
2012-13
J Robinson
2014
R Cooper
2015
J Robinson
2016
R Cooper
2017
S Richardson
2018
K Fennelly
2019-2020


Committee


1962
J E Ellis, D Hoffen, J Cartlidge, R J Myall, C W A Ayre, M R Knowles, A Turton
1963
R Brown, R J Myall, J M Cartlidge, G E Bostock, P J C Pierpoint, N Hollingworth, C Vryenhoef
1964
A Brown, G E Bostock, D R Cartlidge, N Hollingworth, R Newbold, J H Radford
1965
E Good, R Hollingworth, G H Atkin, G E Bostock, A Mordle, J H Radford
1966
G H Atkin, P Evans, E Good, P Owen, J H Radford, A Mordle
1967
P Evans, A Mordle, G Oaks, P Owen, J H Radford, D Pratt
1968
P Owen, P Evans, J H Radford, D Pratt, C D Metcalf, W F Peck
1969
K F Gibson, R Gyte, W F Peck, D Pratt, J H Radford, G H Wardle
1970
K F Gibson, J A King, W F Peck, N Peden, J H Radford, G H Wardle
1971
W Bramley, R Gadsby, K F Gibson, A J King, W F Peck, N Peden
1972
R B Brown, R Gadsby, R Gyte, N Peden, E Wyatt, G Ince
1973
R B Brown, R Gyte, M Peden, A Stanton, C Thomas, F Wyatt
1974
R B Brown, T Evans, W F Peck, M Peden, C Thomas, E Wyatt
1975
H Burton, T Evans, B Brown, M Marriott, M Peden, T Richardson
1976
H Burton, T Evans, B Brown, K Huskinson, M Pizer, M Rivington (B Avill Co-opted)
1977
B Avill, H Burton, H Ford, K Huskinson, M Pizer, M Rivington
1978
J Berwick, M F Knight, W Pinfold, J H Radford, H Tomlinson
1979
J Berwick, M F Knight, W Pinfold, J H Radford, H Tomlinson, A S Wiggins
1980
J Cutler, B Burkey, F Mackintosh, D Payne, H Tomlinson, B R White
1981
N Arbon, J Cutler, M Limb, F Mackintosh, M Ramsdale, H Tomlinson
1982
N Arbon, A Berwick, M Limb, F Mackintosh, M Ramsdale, K Redgate
1983
N Arbon, M Limb, M Ramsdale, K Robinson, K Redgate (D G Brown Co-opted)
1984
M Ramsdale, E Foster, D Richardson, P J Ward, E Gorman, K Robinson
1985
B Burkey, D M Cook, E Foster, E Gorman, D L Richardson, K Robinson
1986
D M Cook, H Ford, E Foster, K Robinson, D L Richardson, S J Tiplady
1987
J Brown, K Buxton, E Foster, A Garrett, F Pay, D L Richardson
1988
J Brown, E Foster, N Hunt, P Lloyd, W Lound, F Pay
1989
J Brown, E Foster, D Merideth, P J Ward, S G Norman
1990
J Brown, A Bullock, E Foster, R Haines, P J Ward, R Wilkinson
1991
J Brown, E Foster, C Kelly, R Pannell, C Potter, P J Ward, (H Burrows Co-opted)
1992
J Brown, A Bullock, D C Cummings, R W Elliott, C Kelly, P J Ward
1993
J Bolus, H Burrows, D C Cummings, E Foster, C C Kelly, C Potter
1994
H Burrows, D C Cummings, E Foster, C C Kelly, C Potter, P Roberts, (I Connelly Co-opted)
1995
S Bridges, I Connelly, F Johnson, P Roberts, P Shaw, B Smith
1996
P Roberts, B Smith, J Gibson, P Shaw, T Lawrance, W Lound
1997
G G Davies, K Revill, G Hallam, J Gibson, C W Daykin, W Lound
1998
C Rylance, T W Mead, S Hallam, G G Davies, P H Fletcher, A J Smalley
1999
G G Davies, A J Smalley, P H Fletcher, P Button, (K Revill, D Smalley Co-opted
2000
E Daykin, G Hitch, P Fletcher, D Smalley, S Skelhorn, S Yeomans
2001
E Daykin, G Hitch, P Fletcher, J Blundy, D Stewart, S Yeomans
2002
P Fletcher, G Hitch, J Blundy, C Rylance, C Needham, P Hickling
2003
G Hitch, J Blundy, C Rylance, M McVeigh, I Winter, D Smalley
2004
G Hitch, J Blundy, M McVeigh, I Winter, P Rookes, J Crocker
2005
G Hitch, M Yeomans, P Whitby, P Wright, K Redgate, J Carlile
2006
G Hitch, M Yeomans, P Whitby, P Wright, K Redgate, J Carlile
2007
G Hitch, M Yeomans, K Whitby, P Wright, L Hickling, M Rotherham
2008
L Hickling, P Hickling, K Lloyd, G Kirkland, C Norman, P Winter
2009
L Hickling, P Hickling, K Lloyd, G Kirkland, C Norman, P Winter
2010
K Lloyd, G Kirkland, C Norman, P Winter, J Tomkinson
2011
T Caldicott, L Caldbeck, A Newcombe, J Wallhead, P Rookes, P Winter
2012
L Caldbeck, A Newcombe, P Rookes, P Winter, L Calcutt, D Pickering
2013
L Caldbeck, A Newcombe, P Rookes, P Winter, M Yeomans
2014
P Winter, R Gilchrist, J Randall
2015
G Hitch, J Wood, L Bond, R Gilchrist
2016
D Pickering, J Carlile, A Carlile, S Widdowson, G Bishop
2017
T Aaron, C Bond, J Carlile, M Charlton, J Reed, R Reed
2018
C Bond, J Carlile, J Cranidge, J Reed, R Reed, S Richardson
2019
J Bentley, G Bishop, C Bond, M Critchley, P Tomkinson,
2020
C Bond, M Critchley, S Gozney, R Hitch, P Tomkinson
2021
C Bond, S Gozney, R Hitch, J Widdowson, T Mead


Auditors - Non-participating Committee Officer

(Audits are now undertaken by Chartered Accountants and paid for by the Caravan and Motorhome Club.)

G W H Walker
1962-66
R A Brown
1967-71
J Jakobson
1972-73
E Fewster
1974-75
G Bradford
1976-86